Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, PARTICIPLE INDICATIVE NEGATIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I wayaabandanziwaan I baadoosiwaan
You wayaabandanziwan You baadoosiwan
He wayaabandanzig He baadoosig
He (obv.)   He (obv.)  
We (excl.) wayaabandanziwaang We (excl.) baadoosiwaang
We (incl.) wayaabandanziwang We (incl.) baadoosiwang
You (pl.) wayaabandanziweg You (pl.) baadoosiweg
They wayaabandanzigog They baadoosigog


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad