| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, PARTICIPLE INDICATIVE POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I wayaabandamaan I baadooyaan
You wayaabandaman You baadooyan
He wayaabandang He baadood
He (obv.) wayaabandaminijin He (obv.) baadoonijin
We (excl.) wayaabandamaang We (excl.) baadooyaang
We (incl.) wayaabandamang We (incl.) baadooyang
You (pl.) wayaabandameg You (pl.) baadooyeg
They wayaabandangig They baadoojig


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad