| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT PRETERIT NEGATIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I waabandanziwaambaan I biidoosiwaambaan
You waabandanziwamban You biidoosiwamban
He waabandanzigoban He biidoosigoban
He (obv.) waabandanzinigoban He (obv.) biidoosinigoban
X waabandanzingiban X biidoosingiban
We (excl.) waabandanziwaangiban We (excl.) biidoosiwaangiban
We (incl.) waabandanziwangiban* We (incl.) biidoosiwangiban*
You (pl.) waabandanziwegoban You (pl.) biidoosiwegoban
They waabandanzigwaaban They biidoosiwaaban


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

* Baraga suggests:
-ziwangoban for 'we (incl.)': waabandanziwangoban, biidoosiwangoban;

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad