| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I waabandanziiwaambaanen I biidosiiwaambaanen
You waabandanziiwambanen You biidosiiwambanen
He waabandanziigobanen He biidosiigobanen
He (obv.) waabandanziinigobanen He (obv.) biidosiinigobanen
X waabandanziiwiingibanen X biidosiiwiingibanen
We (excl.) waabandanziiwaangibanen We (excl.) biidosiiwaangibanen
We (incl.) waabandanziiwangobanen We (incl.) biidosiiwangobanen
You (pl.) waabandanziiwegobanen You (pl.) biidosiiwegobanen
They waabandanziiwaagobanen They biidosiiwaagobanen


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad