| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I waabandamowaambaanen I biidowaambaanen
You waabandamowambanen You biidowambanen
He waabandamogobanen He biidogobanen
He (obv.) waabandaminigobanen He (obv.) biidonigobanen
X waabandamowiingibanen X biidowiingibanen
We (excl.) waabandamowaangibanen We (excl.) biidowaangibanen
We (incl.) waabandamowangibanen* We (incl.) biidowangibanen*
You (pl.) waabandamowegibanen** You (pl.) biidowegibanen**
They waabandamowaagobanen They biidowaagobanen


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

* Baraga suggests:
-(o)wangobanen for 'we (incl.)': waabandamowangobanen, biidoowangobanen;
-(o)wegobanen for 'you (pl.)': waabandamowegobanen, biidoowegobanen.

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad