| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT PRETERIT POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I waabandamaambaan I biidooyaambaan
You waabandamamban You biidooyamban
He waabandamangiban He biidooyangiban
He (obv.) waabandamanipan He (obv.) biidooyanipan
X waabandamingiban X biidoowingiban
We (excl.) waabandamaangiban We (excl.) biidooyaangiban
We (incl.) waabandamangiban* We (incl.) biidooyangiban*
You (pl.) waabandamegiban* You (pl.) biidooyegiban*
They waabandamowaapan They biidoowaapan


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

* Baraga suggests:
-angoban for 'we (incl.)': waabandamangoban, biidooyangoban;
-egoban for 'you (pl.)': waabandamegoban, biidooyegoban.

Source: R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar."

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad