| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT PRETERIT POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I waabandamaambaan I biidooyaambaan
You waabandamamban You biidooyamban
He waabandamangiban He biidooyangiban
He (obv.) waabandamanipan He (obv.) biidooyanipan
X waabandamingiban X biidoowingiban
We (excl.) waabandamaangiban We (excl.) biidooyaangiban
We (incl.) waabandamangiban We (incl.) biidooyangiban
You (pl.) waabandamegiban You (pl.) biidooyegiban
They waabandamowaapan They biidoowaapan


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad