| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT INDICATIVE NEGATIVE
 
Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I waabandanziwaan I biidoosiwaan
You waabandanziwan You biidoosiwan
He waabandanzig He biidoosig
He (obv.) waabandanzinig He (obv.) biidoosinig
We (excl.) waabandanziwaang We (excl.) biidoosiwaang
We (incl.) waabandanziwang We (incl.) biidoosiwang
You (pl.) waabandanziweg You (pl.) biidoosiweg
They waabandanzigwaa They biidoosigwaa


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad