| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT INDICATIVE POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I waabandamaan I biidooyaan
You waabandaman You biidooyan
He waabandang He biidood
He (obv.) waabandaminid He (obv.) biidoonid
We (excl.) waabandamaang We (excl.) biidooyaang
We (incl.) waabandamang We (incl.) biidooyang
You (pl.) waabandameg You (pl.) biidooyeg
They waabandamowaad They biidoowaad


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad