| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I wayaabandanziiwaanen I baadoosiiwaanen
You wayaabandanziiwanen You baadoosiiwanen
He wayaabandanziigwen He baadoosiigwen
He (obv.) wayaabandanziinigwen He (obv.) baadoosiinigwen
X wayaabandanziiwiingen X baadoosiiwiingen
We (excl.) wayaabandanziiwaangen We (excl.) baadoosiiwaangen
We (incl.) wayaabandanziiwangen We (incl.) baadoosiiwangen
You (pl.) wayaabandanziiwegwen You (pl.) baadoosiiwegwen
They wayaabandanziiwaagwen They baadoosiiwaagwen


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad