| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, CONJUNCT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular & Plural Object
Singular & Plural Object
I wayaabandamowaanen I baadoowaanen
You wayaabandamowanen You baadoowanen
He wayaabandamogwen He baadoogwen
He (obv.) wayaabandaminigwen He (obv.) baadoonigwen
X wayaabandamowiingen X baadoowiingen
We (excl.) wayaabandamowaangen We (excl.) baadoowaangen
We (incl.) wayaabandamowangen We (incl.) baadoowangen
You (pl.) wayaabandamowegwen You (pl.) baadoowegwen
They wayaabandamwaagwen They baadoowaagwen


waabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad