| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI INDEPENDENT PRETERIT NEGATIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 1 Consonant Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I niwaabandanziinaaban I niwaabandanziinaabaniin
You giwaabandanziinaaban You giwaabandanziinaabaniin
He owaabandanziinaaban He owaabandanziinaabaniin
We (excl.) niwaabandanziiminaaban We (excl.) niwaabandanziiminaabaniin
We (incl.) giwaabandanziiminaabanban We (incl.) giwaabandanziiminaabaniin
You (pl.) giwaabandanziinaawaaban You (pl.) giwaabandanziinaawaabaniin
They owaabandanziinaawaaban They owaabandanziinaawaabaniin


wabandan - see it

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad