| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI INDEPENDENT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE

R. Valentine
F. Baraga
I I waabandanziiwaambaan
You You waabandanziiwamban
He waabandanziigoban He waabandanziigoban
He (obv.) waabandanziinigoban He (obv.)
We (excl.) We (excl.) waabandanziiwaangiban
We (incl.) We (incl.) waabandanziiwangoban
You (pl.) You (pl.) waabandanziiwegoban
They waabandanziigwaaban They waabandanziigwaaban


wabandan - see it

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad