| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI INDEPENDENT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE

R. Valentine
F. Baraga
I I waabandamowaambaan
You You waabandamowamban
He waabandamgoban He waabandamogoban
He (obv.) waabandaminigoban He (obv.)
We (excl.) We (excl.) waabandamowaangiban
We (incl.) We (incl.) waabandamowangoban
You (pl.) You (pl.) waabandamowegoban
They waabandamgwaaban They waabandamogwaaban


wabandan - see it

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad