| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI INDEPENDENT PRETERIT POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 1 Consonant Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I niwaabandaanaaban I niwaabandaanaabaniin
You giwaabandaanaaban You giwaabandaanaabaniin
He owaabandaanaaban He owaabandaanaabaniin
We (excl.) niwaabandaaminaaban We (excl.) niwaabandaaminaabaniin
We (incl.) giwaabandaaminaaban We (incl.) giwaabandaaminaabaniin
You (pl.) giwaabandaanaawaaban You (pl.) giwaabandaanaawaabaniin
They owaabandaanaawaaban They owaabandaanaawaabaniin
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I nimbiidoonaaban I nimbiidoonaabaniin
You gibiidoonaaban You gibiidoonaabaniin
He obiidoonaaban He obiidoonaabaniin
We (excl.) nimbiidoominaaban We (excl.) nimbiidoominaabaniin
We (incl.) gibiidoominaaban We (incl.) gibiidoominaabaniin
You (pl.) gibiidoonaawaaban You (pl.) gibiidoonaawaabaniin
They obiidoonaawaaban They obiidoonaawaabaniin


wabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad