| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE NEGATIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stems
Class 1 Consonant Stems
Singular Object
Plural Object
I niwaabandanziin I niwaabandanziinan
You giwaabandanziin You giwaabandanziinan
He owaabandanziin He owaabandanziinan
He (obv.) owaabandanziinini He (obv.) owaabandanziinini
We (excl.) niwaabandanziimin We (excl.) niwaabandanziimin
We (incl.) giwaabandanziimin We (incl.) giwaabandanziimin
You (pl.) giwaabandanziinaawaa You (pl.) giwaabandanziinaawaan
They owaabandanziinaawaa They owaabandanziinaawaan
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I nimbiidoosiin I nimbiidoosiinan
You gibiidoosiin You gibiidoosiinan
He obiidoosiin He obiidoosiinan
He (obv.) obiidoosiinini He (obv.) obiidoosiinini
We (excl.) nimbiidoosiimin We (excl.) nimbiidoosiimin
We (incl.) gibiidoosiimin We (incl.) gibiidoosiimin
You (pl.) gibiidoosiinaawaa You (pl.) gibiidoosiinaawaan
They obiidoosiinaawaa They obiidoosiinaawaan


wabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad