| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 1 Consonant Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I niwaabandaan I niwaabandaanan
You giwaabandaan You giwaabandaanan
He owaabandaan He owaabandaanan
He (obv.) owaabandamini He (obv.) owaabandamini
We (excl.) niwaabandaamin We (excl.) niwaabandaamin
We (incl.) giwaabandaamin We (incl.) giwaabandaamin
You (pl.) giwaabandaanaawaa You (pl.) giwaabandaanaawaan
They owaabandaanaawaa They owaabandaanaawaan
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I nimbiidoon I nimbiidoonan
You gibiidoon You gibiidoonan
He obiidoon He obiidoonan
He (obv.) obiidoomini He (obv.) obiidoomini
We (excl.) nimbiidoomin We (excl.) nimbiidoomin
We (incl.) gibiidoomin We (incl.) gibiidoomin
You (pl.) gibiidoonaawaa You (pl.) gibiidoonaawaan
They obiidoonaawaa They obiidoonaawaan


wabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad