| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 1 Consonant Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I niwaabandanziinaadog I niwaabandanziinaadogenan
You giwaabandanziinaadog You giwaabandanziinaadogenan
He owaabandanziinaadog He owaabandanziinaadogenan
We (excl.) niwaabandanziiminaadog We (excl.) niwaabandanziiminaadogenan
We (incl.) giwaabandanziiminaadog We (incl.) giwaabandanziiminaadogenan
You (pl.) giwaabandanziinaawaadog You (pl.) giwaabandanziinaawaadogenan
They owaabandanziinaawaadog They owaabandanziinaawaadogenan
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I nimbiidoosiinaadog I nimbiidoosiinaadogenan
You gibiidoosiinaadog You gibiidoosiinaadogenan
He obiidoosiinaadog He obiidoosiinaadogenan
We (excl.) nimbiidoosiiminaadog We (excl.) nimbiidoosiiminaadogenan
We (incl.) gibiidoosiiminaadog We (incl.) gibiidoosiiminaadogenan
You (pl.) gibiidoosiinaawaadog You (pl.) gibiidoosiinaawaadogenan
They obiidoosiinaawaadog They obiidoosiinaawaadogenan


wabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad