| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTI INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE

Class 1 Consonant Stem
Class 1 Consonant Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I niwaabandaanaadog I niwaabandaanaadogenan
You giwaabandaanaadog You giwaabandaanaadogenan
He owaabandaanaadog He owaabandaanaadogenan
We (excl.) niwaabandaaminaadog We (excl.) niwaabandaaminaadogenan
We (incl.) giwaabandaaminaadog We (incl.) giwaabandaaminaadogenan
You (pl.) giwaabandaanaawaadog You (pl.) giwaabandaanaawaadogenan
They owaabandaanaawaadog They owaabandaanaawaadogenan
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Class 2 Vowel Stem
Singular Object
Plural Object
I nimbiidoonaadog I nimbiidoonaadogenan
You gibiidoonaadog You gibiidoonaadogenan
He obiidoonaadog He obiidoonaadogenan
We (excl.) nimbiidoominaadog We (excl.) nimbiidoominaadogenan
We (incl.) gibiidoominaadog We (incl.) gibiidoominaadogenan
You (pl.) gibiidoonaawaadog You (pl.) gibiidoonaawaadogenan
They obiidoonaawaadog They obiidoonaawaadogenan


wabandan - see it
biidoon - bring it

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad