Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTA, INDICATIVE PASSIVE NEGATIVE

INDEPENDENT ORDER

 
'-am' Stems
'-aw' Stems
I niwaabamigoosii nibizindaagoosii
You giwaabamigoosii gibizindaagoosii
He waabamaasii bizindaawaasii
Obviative owaabamigoosiin bizindaagoosiin
We (excl.) niwaabamigoosiimin nibizindaagoosiimin
We (incl.) giwaabamigoosiimin gibizindaagoosiimin
You (pl.) giwaabamigoosiim gibizindaagoosiim
They waabamaasiiwag bizindaawaasiiwag
Obviative (pl.) waabamigoosiiwaan bizindaagoosiiwaan

 


Conjunct Order (B form)

 
'-am' Stems
'-aw' Stems
I waabamigosiwaan bizindaagosiwaan
You waabamigosiwan bizindaagosiwan
He waabamaasiwind bizindaasiwind
Obviative waabamigosig bizindaagosig
We (excl.) waabamigoosiwaang bizindaagoosiwaang
We (incl.) waabamigoosiwang bizindaagoosiwang
You (pl.) waabamigoosiweg bizindaagoosiweg
They waabamaasiwindwaa bizindaawaasiwindwaa
Obviative (pl.) waabamigoosigwa bizindaagoosigwa


waabam - see him
bizindaw - listen to him

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad