| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTA, IMPERATIVE IMMEDIATE

 

'-am' Stems

you (sg.) see me - waabamishin
you (sg.) see yourself - waabamidizon
you (sg.) see him - waabam
you (sg.) see us - waabamishinaam
you (sg.) see them - waabam

you (pl.) see me - waabamishig
you (pl.) see him - waabamig
you (pl.) see us - waabamishinaam
you (pl.) see yourselves - waabamidizog
you (pl.) see them - waabamig
you (pl.) see each other - waabamidig

let us see him - waabamaadaa
let us see ourselves - waabamidizodaa
let us see them - waabamaadaanig
let us see each other - waabamididaa

 

-aw' Stems

you (sg.) listen to me - bizindawishin
you (sg.) listen to yourself - bizindaadizon
you (sg.) listen to him - bizindaw
you (sg.) listen to us - bizindawishinaam
you (sg.) listen to them - bizindaw

you (pl.) listen to me - bizindawishig
you (pl.) listen to him - bizindawig
you (pl.) listen to us - bizindawishinaam
you (pl.) listen to yourselves - bizindawidizog
you (pl.) listen to them - bizindawig
you (pl.) listen to each other - bizindawidig

let us listen to him - bizindawaadaa
let us listen to ourselves - bizindaadizodaa
let us listen to them - bizindawaadaanig
let us listen to each other - bizindaadidaa


waabam - see him
bizindaw - listen to him

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad