| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTA, INDEPENDENT PRETERITE DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE (Wilson)

  Me Thee Him
I who did not (?), ........ ..esenowaunbaunan, ..ahsewugibunan,
thou, ..esewunbunan, ........ ..ahsewudibunan,
he, ..esigoobunan, ..esenoogobunan, ..ahsigobunan
 
  Us ( excl.) Us (incl.) You Them
I who did not (?) ........ ........ ..esenóonenuhgoogobunan, ..ahsewugwahbunan.
thou, ..esewaungebunan, ........ ........ ..ahsewudwahbunan.
he, ..esewungedebunan, ..esenowungobunan, ..esenoowagoobunan, ..ahsigoobunan.

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad