| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTA, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE NEGATIVE (Wilson)

INDICATIVE MOOD
Present Tense
  Me Thee Him His
I..not ... ke...esenoon ne...ahse ne...emahseen
thou ke...ese ... ke...ahse ke...emahseen
he ne...igoose ke...egoose o...ahseen o...ahseen
we (ex.) ... ke...egoose ne...ahsenaun ne...emahsenaun
we (in.) ... ... ke...ahsenaun ke...emahsenaun
you ke...eseem ... ke...ahsewah ke...emahsewaun
they ne...egoosig ke...egoosig o...ahsewaun o...ahsewaun
 
  Us ( excl.) Us (incl.) You Them
I..not ... ... ke..esenoonenim ne..ahsig
thou ke..esemin ... ... ke..ahsig
he ne..egoosenaun ke..egoosenaun ke..egoosewah o..ahseen
we (ex.) ... ... ke..egoseem ne..ahsenahnig
we (in.) ... ... ... ke..ahsenahnig
you ke..esemin ... ... ke..ahsewaug
they ne..egoosenahnig ke..egoosenahnig ke..egoosewaug o..ahsewaun

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad