| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTA, INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE (Wilson)

  Me Thee Him
I (?), ......... ke..enenahdoog, ne..ahdoog,
thou, ke..edoog ........ ke..ahdoog
he, ne..égodoog, ke..égodoog, o..ahdoganun,
we (ex.), ........ ke..egóodoog, ne..ahnahdoog,
you, ke..emedoog, ........ ke..ahwahdoog,
they, ne..égodogánug, ke..égodogánug, o..ahwahdoganun,
 
  Us (excl.) Us (incl.) You Them
I (?), ........ ........ ke..enenimwahdoog, ne..ahdoganug.
thou, ke..emenahdoog, ........ ........ ke..ahdoganug.
he, ne..egonahdoog, ke..egonahdoog, ke..egowáhdoog, o..ahdoganun.
we (ex.), ........ ........ ke..egóomedoog, ne..ahnahdoganug.
you, ke..emenahdoog, ........ ........ ke..ahwahdoganug.
they, ne..egonahdoganug, ke..egonahdoganug, ke..egowahdoganug, o..ahwahdoganun.

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad