| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VTA, INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE (Wilson)

  Me Thee Him
I do not (?), ......... k. ke..esenoonenahdoog, k. ne..ahsedoog,
thou, k. ke..esedoog, ........ k. ke..ahsedoog,
he, k. ne..égoosedoog, k. ke..égoosedoog, k. o..ahsedoganun,
we (ex.), ........ k. ke..egóosedoog, k. ne..ahsenahdoog,
you, k. ke..esemedoog, ........ k. ke..ahsewahdoog,
they, k. ne..egosedoganug k. ke..egoosedoganug k. o..ahsewahdoganun,
 
  Us (excl.) You Them
I (?), ........ k. ke..esenoonenimwahdoog, k. ne..ahsedoganug.
thou, k. ke..esemenahdoog, ........ k. ke..ahsedoganug.
he, k. ne..egoosenahdoog, k. ke..egosewahdoog, k. o..ahsedoganun.
we (ex.), ........ k. ke..egóosemedoog, k. ne..ahsenahdoganug.
you, k. ke..esemenahdoog, ........ k. ke..ahsewahdoganug.
they, k. ne..egosenahdoganug, k. ke..egosewahdoganug, k. o..ahsewahdoganun.

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad