Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VII, PARTICIPLE INDICATIVE POSITIVE
 
Vowel Stems
Consonant -d Stems
Consonant -n Stems
Singl. mechaag Singl. menomaagwak Singl. gwezigwang
Singl. Obv. mechaanig Singl. Obv. menomaagwadinig Singl. Obv. gwezigwaninig
Pl. mechaagin Pl. menomaagwakin Pl. gwezigwangin
Pl. Obv. mechaanigin Pl. Obv. menomaagwadinigin Pl. Obv. gwezigwaninigin

 


michaa - it is big
minomaagwad - it smells good
gozigwan - it is heavy

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad