Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VII, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE NEGATIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant -d Stems
Consonant -n Stems
Singl. michaasinoon Singl. minomaagwasinoon Singl. gozigwanzinoon
Singl. Obv. michaasinooni Singl. Obv. minomaagwasinooni Singl. Obv. gozigwanzinooni
Pl. michaasinoon Pl. minomaagwasinoon Pl. gozigwanzinoon
Pl. Obv. michaasininiwan Pl. Obv. minomaagwasininiwan Pl. Obv. gozigwanzininiwan



michaa - it is big
minomaagwad - it smells good
gozigwan - it is heavy

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad