| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VII, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE POSITIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant -d Stems
Consonant -n Stems
Singl. michaa Singl. minomaagwad Singl. gozigwan
Singl. Obv. michaani Singl. Obv. minomaagwadini Singl. Obv. gozigwanini
Pl. michaawan Pl. minomaagwadoon Pl. gozigwanoon
Pl. Obv. michaaniwan Pl. Obv. minomaagwadiniwan Pl. Obv. gozigwaniniwan

 


michaa - it is big
minomaagwad - it smells good
gozigwan - it is heavy

 

back
© weshki-ayaad