| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, PARTICIPLE INDICATIVE NEGATIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  menikwesiwaan  I  degoshinziwaan
 You  menikwesiwan  You  degoshinziwan
 He  menikwesig  He  degoshinzig
 He (obv.)  menikwesinigon  He (obv.)  degoshinzinigon
 We (excl.)  menikwesiwaang  We (excl.)  degoshinziwaang
 We (incl.)  menikwesiwang  We (incl.)  degoshinziwang
 You (pl.)  menikwesiweg  You (pl.)  degoshinziweg
 They  menikwesigog  They  degoshinzigog
'o' and 'i' Stems 'am' Stems
 I  enwebisiwaan  I  nesidotanziwaan
 You  enwebisiwan  You  nesidotanziwan
 He  enwebisig  He  nesidotanzig
 He (obv.)  enwebisinigon  He (obv.)  nesidotanzinigon
 We (excl.)  enwebisiwaang  We (excl.)  nesidotanziwaang
 We (incl.)  enwebisiwang  We (incl.)  nesidotanziwang
 You (pl.)  enwebisiweg  You (pl.)  nesidotanziweg
 They  enwebisigog  They  nesidotanzigog

 



minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad