Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDICATIVE PARTICIPLE
 

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
I menikweyaan I degoshinaan
You menikweyan You degoshinan
He menikwed He degoshing
He (obv.) menikwenijin He (obv.) degoshininijin
We (excl.) menikweyaang We (excl.) degoshinaang
We (incl.) menikweyang We (incl.) degoshinang
You (pl.) menikweyeg You (pl.) degoshineg
They menikwejig They degoshingig
'o' and 'i' Stems 'am' Stems
I enwebiyaan I nesidotamaan
You enwebiyan You nesidotaman
He enwebid He nesidotang
He (obv.) enwebinijin He (obv.) nesidotaminijin
We (excl.) enwebiyaang We (excl.) nesidotamaang
We (incl.) enwebiyang We (incl.) nesidotamang
You (pl.) enwebiyeg You (pl.) nesidotameg
They enwebijig They nesidotangig

 



minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad