| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, IMPERATIVE PROHIBITIVE

 

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
You gego minikweken You gego dagoshingen
You (pl.) gego minikwekegon You (pl.) gego dagoshingegon
We gego minikwesidaa We gego dagoshinzidaa
'o' and 'i' Stems
'am' Stems
You gego anwebiken You gego nisidotangen
You (pl.) gego anwebikegon You (pl.) gego nisidotangegon
We gego anwebisidaa We gego nisidotanzidaa

 



minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad