| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT PRETERIT NEGATIVE

R. Valentine
F. Baraga
 I  minikwesi(i)waambaan  I  minikwesi(i)waambaan
 You  minikwesi(i)wamban  You  minikwesi(i)wamban
 He  minikwesiipan  He  minikwesiigoban
 He (obv.)  minikwesiinipan  He (obv.)  
 One (X)  minikwesiingiban  One (X)  minikwesiingiban
 We (excl.)  minikwesi(i)waangiban  We (excl.)  minikwesi(i)waangiban
 We (incl.)  minikwesi(i)wangiban  We (incl.)  minikwesi(i)wangiban
 You (pl.)  minikwesi(i)wegoban  You (pl.)  minikwesi(i)wegoban
 They  minikwesi(i)waapan  They  minikwesigwaaban

minikwe - he drinks

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad