| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  minikwesi(i)waambaanen  I  dagoshinzi(i)waambaanen
 You  minikwesi(i)wambanen  You  dagoshinzi(i)wambanen
 He  minikwesi(i)gobanen  He  dagoshinzi(i)gobanen
 He (obv.)  minikwesi(i)nigobanen  He (obv.)  dagoshinzi(i)nigobanen
 One (X)  minikwesi(i)ngibanen  One (X)  dagoshinzi(i)ngibanen
 We (excl.)  minikwesi(i)waangibanen  We (excl.)  dagoshinzi(i)waangibanen
 We (incl.)  minikwesi(i)wangobanen  We (incl.)  dagoshinzi(i)wangobanen
 You (pl.)  minikwesi(i)wegobanen  You (pl.)  dagoshinzi(i)wegobanen
 They  minikwesi(i)waagobanen  They  dagoshinzi(i)waagobanen

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad