| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  minikwewaambaanen  I  dagoshinawaambaanen
 You  minikwewambanen  You  dagoshinawambanen
 He  minikwegobanen  He  dagoshinagobanen
 He (obv.)  minikwenigobanen  He (obv.)  dagoshininigobanen
 One (X)  minikwengobanen  One (X)  dagoshinangobanen
 We (excl.)  minikwewaangibanen  We (excl.)  dagoshinawaangibanen
 We (incl.)  minikwewangobanen  We (incl.)  dagoshinawangobanen
 You (pl.)  minikwewegobanen  You (pl.)  dagoshinawegobanen
 They  minikwewaagobanen  They  dagoshinawaagobanen

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad