| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT PRETERIT POSITIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  minikweyaambaan  I  dagoshinaambaan
 You  minikweyamban  You  dagoshinamban
 He  minikwepan  He  dagoshingiban
 He (obv.)  minikwenipan  He (obv.)  dagoshininipan
 One (X)  minikwengiban  One (X)  dagoshiningiban
 We (excl.)  minikweyaangiban  We (excl.)  dagoshinaangiban
 We (incl.)  minikweyangiban  We (incl.)  dagoshinangiban
 You (pl.)  minikweyegoban  You (pl.)  dagoshinegoban
 They  minikwewaapan  They  dagoshinawaapan

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad