Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links /

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT INDICATIVE NEGATIVE


 

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  minikwesiwaan  I  dagoshinziwaan
 You  minikwesiwan  You  dagoshinziwan
 He  minikwesig  He  dagoshinzig
 He (obv.)  minikwesinig  He (obv.)  dagoshinzinig
 We (excl.)  minikwesiwaang  We (excl.)  dagoshinziwaang
 We (incl.)  minikwesiwang  We (incl.)  dagoshinziwang
 You (pl.)  minikwesiweg  You (pl.)  dagoshinziweg
 They  minikwesigwaa  They  dagoshinzigwaa
'o' and 'i' Stems 'am' Stems
 I  anwebisiwaan  I  nisidotanziwaan
 You  anwebisiwan  You  nisidotanziwan
 He  anwebisig  He  nisidotanzig
 He (obv.)  anwebisinig  He (obv.)  nisidotanzinig
 We (excl.)  anwebisiwaang  We (excl.)  nisidotanziwaang
 We (incl.)  anwebisiwang  We (incl.)  nisidotanziwang
 You (pl.)  anwebisiweg  You (pl.)  nisidotanziweg
 They  anwebisigwaa  They  nisidotanzigwaa



minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad