Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links /

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT INDICATIVE POSITIVE

 

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  minikweyaan  I  dagoshinaan
 You  minikweyan  You  dagoshinan
 He  minikwed  He  dagoshing
 He (obv.)  minikwenid  He (obv.)  dagoshinid
 We (excl.)  minikweyaang  We (excl.)  dagoshinaang
 We (incl.)  minikweyang  We (incl.)  dagoshinang
 You (pl.)  minikweyeg  You (pl.)  dagoshineg
 They  minikwewaad  They  dagoshinowaad
'o' and 'i' Stems 'am' Stems
 I  anwebiyaan  I  nisidotamaan
 You  anwebiyan  You  nisidotaman
 He  anwebid  He  nisidotang
 He (obv.)  anwebinid  He (obv.)  nisidotaminid
 We (excl.)  anwebiyaang  We (excl.)  nisidotamaang
 We (incl.)  anwebiyang  We (incl.)  nisidotamang
 You (pl.)  anwebiyeg  You (pl.)  nisidotameg
 They  anwebiwaad  They  nisidotamowaad



minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad