Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links /

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT INDICATIVE POSITIVE

 

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  minikweyaan  I  dagoshinaan
 You  minikweyan  You  dagoshinan
 He  minikwed  He  dagoshing
 He (obv.)  minikwenid  He (obv.)  dagoshinid
 X (one)  minikweng  X (one)  dagoshining
 We (excl.)  minikweyaang  We (excl.)  dagoshinaang
 We (incl.)  minikweyang  We (incl.)  dagoshinang
 You (pl.)  minikweyeg  You (pl.)  dagoshineg
 They  minikwewaad  They  dagoshinowaad
'o' and 'i' Stems 'am' Stems
 I  anwebiyaan  I  nisidotamaan
 You  anwebiyan  You  nisidotaman
 He  anwebid  He  nisidotang
 He (obv.)  anwebinid  He (obv.)  nisidotaminid
 X (one)  anwebing  X (one)  nisidotaming
 We (excl.)  anwebiyaang  We (excl.)  nisidotamaang
 We (incl.)  anwebiyang  We (incl.)  nisidotamang
 You (pl.)  anwebiyeg  You (pl.)  nisidotameg
 They  anwebiwaad  They  nisidotamowaad



minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad