| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  menikwesi(i)waanen  I  degoshinzi(i)waanen
 You  menikwesi(i)wanen  You  degoshinzi(i)wanen
 He  menikwesi(i)gwen  He  degoshinzi(i)gwen
 He (obv.)  menikwesi(i)nigwen  He (obv.)  degoshinzi(i)nigwen
 One (X)  menikwesi(i)ngwen  One (X)  degoshinzi(i)ngwen
 We (excl.)  menikwesi(i)waangen  We (excl.)  degoshinzi(i)waangen
 We (incl.)  menikwesi(i)wangwen*  We (incl.)  degoshinzi(i)wangwen*
 You (pl.)  menikwesi(i)wegwen  You (pl.)  degoshinzi(i)wegwen
 They  menikwesi(i)waagwen  They  degoshinzi(i)waagwen

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

 

* Baraga suggests:
-si(i)wangen for 'we (incl)': menikwesi(i)wangen, degoshinzi(i)wangen

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad