| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, CONJUNCT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  menikwewaanen  I  degoshinawaanen
 You  menikwewanen  You  degoshinawanen
 He  menikwegwen  He  degoshinagwen
 He (obv.)  menikwenigwen  He (obv.)  degoshininigwen
 One (X)  menikwengwen  One (X)  degoshiningwen
 We (excl.)  menikwewaangen  We (excl.)  degoshinawaangen
 We (incl.)  menikwewangwen*  We (incl.)  degoshinawangwen*
 You (pl.)  menikwewegwen  You (pl.)  degoshinawegwen
 They  menikwewaagwen  They  degoshinawaagwen

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

 

* Baraga suggests:
-(a)wangen for 'we (incl)': menikwewangen, degoshinawangen

 

Sources:
R. Valentine, "Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar"
F.Baraga "Theoretical and Practical Grammar Of The Otchipwe Language"

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad