| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE*

Vowel Stems
 He  minikwesiigoban
 He (obv.)  minikwesiinigoban
 One (X)  minikwesiimigoban
 They  minikwesiiwaagoban

minikwe - he drinks

* Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa ("Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar")

 

VAI, ALTERNATIVE INDEPENDENT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE**

Vowel Stems
 I  minikwesiiwaambaan
 You  minikwesi(i)wamban
 He  minikwesi(i)goban
 He (obv.)  minikwesi(i)nigoban
 One (X)  minikwesi(i)migoban
 We (excl.)  minikwesi(i)waangiban
 We (incl.)  minikwesi(i)wangoban
 You (pl.)  minikwesi(i)wegoban
 They  minikwesi(i)gwaaban

 

minikwe - he drinks

** Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa and Baraga for Ojibwe

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad