| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE*

Vowel Stems
 He  minikwegoban
 He (obv.)  minikwenigoban
 One (X)  minikwemigoban
 They  minikwewaagoban

minikwe - he drinks

* Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa ("Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar")

 

VAI, ALTERNATIVE INDEPENDENT PRETERIT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE**

Vowel Stems
 I  minikwewaambaan
 You  minikwewamban
 He  minikwegoban
 He (obv.)  minikwenigoban
 One (X)  minikwemigoban
 We (excl.)  minikwewaangiban
 We (incl.)  minikwewangoban
 You (pl.)  minikwewegoban
 They  minikwegwaaban

 

minikwe - he drinks

** Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa and Baraga for Ojibwe

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad