| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT PRETERIT POSITIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  niminikwenaaban  I  nindagoshinanaaban
 You  giminikwenaaban  You  gidagoshinanaaban
 He  minikweban  He  dagoshinaban
 He (obv.)  minikwebaniin  He (obv.)  dagoshinabaniin
 One (X)  minikwemaban  One (X)  dagoshinamaban
 We (excl.)  niminikweminaaban  We (excl.)  nindagoshinaminaaban
 We (incl.)  giminikweminaaban  We (incl.)  gidagoshinaminaaban
 You (pl.)  giminikwemwaaban  You (pl.)  gidagoshinamwaaban
 They  minikwebaniig  They  dagoshinabaniig

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad