| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE NEGATIVE
 
Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
I niminikwesii I nindagoshinzii
You giminikwesii You gidagoshinzii
He minikwesii He dagoshinzii
He (obv.) minikwesiiwan He (obv.) dagoshinziiwan
We (excl.) niminikwesiimin We (excl.) nindagoshinziimin
We (incl.) giminikwesiimin We (incl.) gidagoshinziimin
You (pl.) giminikwesiim You (pl.) gidagoshinziim
They minikwesiiwag They dagoshinziiwag
'o' and 'i' Stems 'am' Stems
I nindanwebisii I ninisidotanzii
You gidanwebisii You ginisidotanzii
He anwebisii He nisidotanzii
He (obv.) anwebisiiwan He (obv.) nisidotanziiwan
We (excl.) nindanwebisiimin We (excl.) ninisidotanziimin
We (incl.) gidanwebisiimin We (incl.) ginisidotanziimin
You (pl.) gidanwebisiim You (pl.) ginisidotanziim
They anwebisiiwag They nisidotanziiwag



minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad