| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE POSITIVE (Wilson)

 

  Par. 1. -AH Par. 2. -A Par.3. -E (reg.)
  Sleep Walk Embark
Indicative. Present
I sleep, &c., &c. ne-nebáh ne-pemoosá nin-poos
Thou ke-nebáh ke-pemoosa ke-poos
He nebáh pemoosa poose
One nabaum pemoosam poosim
We (excl.) ne-nebáhmin ne-pemoosamin ne-poosemin
You ke-nebáum ke-pemoosam ke-poosim
They nebáhwug pemoosawug poosewug

  Par. 3. -E (irreg.) Par. 4. -O (reg.) Par.5. -UM. Par.6. -IN.
  Work Say Think Fall
Indicative. Present
I work,
&c., &c.
nind-uhnóoke nind-ekíd nind-enandum ne-pungéshin
Thou kid-uhnooke kid-ekid kid-enándum ke-pungéshin
He uhnooke ekedó enandum pungéshin
One uhnookim ekedoom enandaum pungeshenim
We (excl.) nind-uhnookemin nind-ekidomin nnd-enandumin ne-pungeshenemin
You kid-uhnookim kid-ekedoom kid-enandaum ke-pungeshenim
They uhnóokewug ekédowug enándumoog pungéshenoog

 

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad