| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT INDICATIVE POSITIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  niminikwe  I  nindagoshin 
 You  giminikwe  You  gidagoshin
 He  minikwe  He  dagoshin
 He (obv.)  minikwewan  He (obv.)  dagoshinon
 One (X)  minikwem  One (X)  dagoshinam
 We (excl.)  niminikwemin  We (excl.)  nindagoshinimin
 We (incl.)  giminikwemin  We (incl.)  gidagoshinimin
 You (pl.)  giminikwem  You (pl.)  gidagoshinim
 They  minikwewag  They  dagoshinog
'o' and 'i' Stems 'am' Stems
 I  nindanweb  I  ninisidotam
 You  gidanweb  You  ginisidotam
 He  anwebi  He  nisidotam
 He (obv.)  anwebiwan  He (obv.)  nisidotamowan
 One (X)  anwebim  One (X)  nisidotam
 We (excl.)  nindanwebimin  We (excl.)  ninisidotamin
 We (incl.)  gidanwebimin  We (incl.)  ginisidotamin
 You (pl.)  gidanwebim  You (pl.)  ginisidotaam
 They  anwebiwag  They  nisidotamog

minikwe - he drinks
anwebi - he rests
dagoshin - he arrives
nisidotam - he understands

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad