| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE*

Vowel Stems
 I  niminikwesiinaadog
 You  giminikwesiinaadog
 He  minikwesiidog
 He (obv.)  minikwesiidogenan
 One (X)  minikwesiimidog
 We (excl.)  niminikwesiiminaadog
 We (incl.)  giminikwesiiminaadog
 You (pl.)  giminikwesiimwaadog
 They  minikwesiidogenag

minikwe - he drinks

* Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa ("Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar")

 

VAI, ALTERNATIVE INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE NEGATIVE**

Vowel Stems
 I  niminikwesiimidog
 You  giminikwesiimidog
 He  minikwesiiwidog
 He (obv.)  minikwesiiwidogenan
 One (X)  minikwesiimidog
 We (excl.)  niminikwesiiminaadog
 We (incl.)  giminikwesiiminaadog
 You (pl.)  giminikwesiimwaadog
 They  minikwesiidogenag

 

minikwe - he drinks

** Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa and Baraga for Ojibwe

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad