| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  niminikwenaadog  I  nindagoshinanaadog
 You  giminikwenaadog  You  gidagoshinaadog
 He  minikwedog  He  dagoshin
 He (obv.)  minikwe  He (obv.)  dagoshin
 One (X)  minikwe  One (X)  dagoshin
 We (excl.)  niminikwe  We (excl.)  nindagoshin
 We (incl.)  giminikwe  We (incl.)  gidagoshin
 You (pl.)  giminikwe  You (pl.)  gidagoshin
 They  minikwe  They  dagoshin

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad