| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

VAI, INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE*

Vowel Stems
Consonant Stems
 I  niminikwenaadog  I  nindagoshinanaadog
 You  giminikwenaadog  You  gidagoshinanaadog
 He  minikwedog  He  dagoshinaadog
 He (obv.)  minikwedogenan  He (obv.)  dagoshinaadogenan
 One (X)  minikwemidog  One (X)  dagoshinamidog
 We (excl.)  niminikweminaadog  We (excl.)  nindagoshinaminaadog
 We (incl.)  giminikweminaadog  We (incl.)  gidagoshinaminaadog
 You (pl.)  giminikwemwaadog  You (pl.)  gidagoshinawaadog
 They  minikwedogenag  They  dagoshinadogenag

minikwe - he drinks
dagoshin - he arrives

* Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa ("Nishnaabemwin Reference Grammar")

 

VAI, ALTERNATIVE INDEPENDENT DUBITATIVE POSITIVE**

Vowel Stems
 I  niminikwemidog
 You  giminikwemidog
 He  minikwewidog
 He (obv.)  minikwewidogenan
 One (X)  minikwemidog
 We (excl.)  niminikweminaadog
 We (incl.)  giminikweminaadog
 You (pl.)  giminikwemwaadog
 They  minikwewidogenag

 

minikwe - he drinks

** Randolf Valentine for Odaawaa and Baraga for Ojibwe

back

 

 

© weshki-ayaad