| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Ojibwe Verb Paradigms

 

Ojibwe verbs conjugate, i.e. they change their form depending on order (independent, conjunct and imperative), modes (indicative, preterit, dubitative, preterit dubitative), person and number.

 
VAI
VII
VTA
VTI
INDEPENDENT ORDER (A FORM)
Indicative
Positive
chart
Wilson
chart
Wilson
chart
Wilson
chart
Indicative
Negative
chart chart chart
Wilson
chart
Preterit
Positive
chart chart chart
Wilson
chart
Preterit
Negative
chart chart chart
Wilson
chart
Dubitative
Positive
chart chart chart
Wilson
chart
Dubitative
Negative
chart chart chart
Wilson
chart
Preterit Dubitative
Positive
chart chart chart
Wilson
chart
Preterit Dubitative
Negative
chart chart chart
Wilson
chart
CONJUNCT ORDER (B FORM)
Indicative
Positive
chart chart chart chart
Indicative
Negative
chart chart chart chart
Preterit
Positive
chart chart chart chart
Preterit
Negative
chart chart chart chart
Dubitative
Positive
chart chart chart chart
Dubitative
Negative
chart chart chart chart
Preterit Dubitative
Positive
chart chart chart chart
Preterit Dubitative
Negative
chart chart chart chart
Participle
Positive
chart chart chart chart
Participle Negative chart chart chart chart
IMPERATIVE ORDER
Immediate chart   chart chart
Delayed chart   chart chart
Prohibitive chart   chart chart
PASSIVE
Indicative     chart  
Negative     chart  

 

 

© weshki-ayaad