| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Lesson 7 - More Commands

 

Gego biindigeken - Don't enter.
Gego biindigekeg - Don't enter you people.
Gego zaaganken - Don't go outside.
Gego zaagankeg - Don't go outside you people.
Biindigedaa - Let's go inside.
Zaagaandaa - Let's go outside.
Giiwedaa - Let's go home.
Wiisinidaa - Let's eat.
Daga wiiba wiisinidaa - Come on let's eat soon.
Maajaadaa - Leat's leave.
 
 

New Words:

gego - don't! don't do!
daga - please
wiiba - soon
 
 

Note

To give a prohibitive command with 'don't' to one person you should place a word gego before a verb and add -ken at the end of a verb:
wiisini - gego wiisiniken (don't eat!)

To give a prohibitive command with 'don't' to more than one person you should place a word gego before a verb and add -keg at the end of a verb:
wiisini - gego wiisinikeg (don't eat you people!)

'Let's' is expressed in Ojibwe by adding -daa at the end of a verb:
wiisini - wiisinidaa (let's eat!)
 
 


Grammar note.

A negative imperative suffix for 'we' is -sidaa, or -zidaa.

 

lesson 6 | lessons | lesson 8

 

 

© weshki-ayaad