| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Lesson 35

 

Gigawajim na? - Are you people cold?
Ehe, ningawajimin - Yeah, we are cold.
Giga-ando-anokiim na waabang? - Are you people going to work tomorrow?
Gaawiin, ninga-ando-anokiisiimin - We won't be going to work.
Aandi enokiiyeg? - Where do you people work?
Waasa na gidanokiim? - Do you work far away?
Oodenaang nindanokiimin - We work in town.
Aandi ezhaayeg? - Where are you people going?
Nindando-wiisinimin - We are going to eat.
Aaniin ezhichigeg? - What are you people doing?
Ninagamomin - We are singing.
Nindoozhibii'igemin - We are writing.
Ningiziibiiga'igemin - We are doing the laundry.
Gigii-giziinaaganem na? - Did you people wash the dishes?
Gizhoozhgo'igem na? - Are you people ironing?
Zhoozhgo'igeg - Iron, you people.
Niwii-nibaamin - We are going to sleep.
Gaawiin, ningii-nibaasiimin dibikong - We didn't sleep last night.
Ningii-odaminomin naanaakaanda'iganing gaa-agaashiiyaang - We played on the dock when we were little.
Giga-ando-anokiimin na waabang? - Will you and I go to work tomorrow?
Aandi waa-izhaayang? - Where are you and I going?
 
 

New Words:

nagamo - he sings (vai)
ozhibii'ige - he writes (vai)
giziibiiga'ige - he washes clothes (vai)
zhoozhgo'ige - he irons (vai)
naanaakaanda'igan(an) - dock
agaashii - he is small, he is little (vai)
 
 

Note.

  • Vai verbs again. These are affixes of A form of vai verbs:

     Affix
    i, meni-(verb)
    you singl gi-(verb)
    s/he(verb)
    we (exc)ni-(verb)-min
    we (inc)gi-(verb)-min
    you plgi-(verb)-m
    they(verb)-wag

    To make a negative statement place a negative suffix -sii (or -zii) before a personal suffix.

  • Note that there are two 'we' - we exclusive and we inclusive.

    We exclusive means: we without you, I and them. This 'we' has a prefix ni-.
    We inclusive means: we with you, I and you, or I, you and them. This 'we' has a prefix gi-.

  • These are suffixes of B form of vai verbs:

    I, me(verb)-yaan/-aan
    you singl(verb)-yan/-an
    s/he(verb)-d/-g
    we (exc)(verb)-yaang/-aang
    we (inc)(verb)-yang/-ang
    you pl(verb)-yeg/-eg
    they(verb)-waaad/-owaad

    Note. Two variants of suffixes are shown, divided by "/". The first suffix is used with verbs, ending with a vowel, but the second is used with verbs, ending with a consonant.

  • Ningii-odaminomin naanaakaanda'iganing gaa-agaashiiyaang - We played on the dock when we were little.
    B form used not only in wh-questions in Ojibwe. It is widely used in complex sentences.
    B form usually could be translated as 'when (i, you, etc) am/are/was,etc doing something'. It is used in such expression like 'when i was doing/being something' as in an example above.

     

    lesson 34 | lessons | lesson 36

     

  •  

    © weshki-ayaad