| Home / Grammar / Dictionaries / Lessons / Materials / Links |

 

Lesson 29

 

Ginoondezgade na? - Are you hungry?
Ninoondezgade - I am hungry.
Wegonen waa-miijiyan? - What are you going to eat?
Wegonen noonde-miijiyan? - What do you want to eat?
Wiyaas niwii-miijin - I am going to eat meat.
Wiyaas ninoonde-miijin - I want to eat meat.
Manoomin ninoonde-amwaa - I want to eat rice/cereal.
Manoomin ninoonde-amo - I want to eat rice/cereal.
Giwii-amo na bakaakwaan? - Are you going to eat chicken?
Wegonen Joe waa-miijid? - What is Joe going to eat?
Wegonen Joe noonde-miijid? - What does Joe want to eat.
Wiyaas gaye wiin onoonde-miijin - S/he also wants to eat meat.
Owii-amon onowe opiniin - S/he is going to eat this potato.
Owii-amwaan onowe opiniin - S/he is going to eat this potato.
Owii-amwaa' onowe opinii' - S/he is going to eat this potatoes.
Wegonen miijiyan? - What are you eating?
Wiyaas nimiijin - I am eating meat.
Bakwezhigan nindamwaa - I am eating bread.
Opiniig nindamwaag - I am eating potatoes.
Waawanoon na gimiijinan? - Are you eating eggs?
Wegonen gibaabaa miijid? - What is your father eating?
Bagaana' odamwaa' - S/he is eating roots.
Gaye niin nindamwaag - I am eating them too.
Awenen gaa-amwaad zhiishiiban? - Who ate the duck?
Awenen gaa-miijid wiyaas? - Who ate the meat?
Animosh ogii-miijin - The dog ate it.
Okaadaak - Carrot.
Okaadaakog - Carrots.
Odiziigaan - Turnip.
Odiziigaanan - Turnips.
Mishiimin - Apple.
Mishiiminag - Apples.
Naboob - Soup. (inanimate)
Ziizibakod - Sugar. (inanimate)
Zhiiwitaagan - Salt. (inanimate)
Wiisogad - Pepper. (inanimate)
Niga - Goose.
Nigag - Geese.
Giigoo - Fish.
Giigooyag - Fishes.
Mandaamin - Corn. (animate)
Bezhig eta go ningii-amo opin - I ate only one potato.
Bangi ningii-amwaag opiniig - I ate a few potatoes.
Ningii-amwaag niibawaa opiniig - I ate a lot of potatoes.
Akina ode'iminan ningii-miijinan - I ate all the strawberries.
Miijin owe wiyaas - Eat this meat.
Miijin zhemag - Eat it immediately.
Zhemag miijig - Eat it immediately, you people.
Miijidaa - Let's eat.
Gaawiin, ninoonde-miijisiin - I don't want to eat it.
Amo bakwezhigan - Eat the bread.
Amo miskominag - Eat the raspberries.
Amo - Eat him or them (animate).
Amok bakwezhigan - Eat the bread, you people.
Amok - Eat him, you people.
Amokog - Eat them you people.
 
 

New Words:

noondezgade - he is hungry (vai)
noonde- - want to do smth.
miiji- - eat something (vti)
amw-, or amo- - eat someone (vta)
bakaakwaan(ag) - hen
zhiishiib(ag) - duck
manoomin - rice, wild rice; cereal (animate)
wiyaas - meat (inanimate)
opin(iig) - potato
bakwezhigan - bread (animate)
waawan(oon) - egg
bagaan(ag) - root (eatable); nut
eta go: eta - only; go - emphatic particle
bangi - a little; a little bit
niibawaa - a lot; many; much
akina - all
miskomin(ag) - raspberry
 
 

Note.

  • Nouns for food in Ojibwe could be either animate or inanimate.

    To say 'i am eating', 'i am eating it' and 'i am eating him/her (animate noun)' three different verbs 'eat' must be used in Ojibwe. The first one - wiisini (he is eating) you already know. It is used with no object, it is a vai verb.
    Two others: miiji- eat it (vti); and amw- eat him (vta).

  • eta go means 'only'. 'Eta' could be used alone also meaning 'only'. 'Go' is called - an emphatic particle. 'Go' doesn't have it's own meaning. It is used to stress, or emphasize other words, for to attract attention to them. 'Go' is very often used in Ojibwe, it's placed after a word, which it is stressing.

  • amw-/amo- (eat him/her). The main form of this verb is amw-. But making commands (and with some other suffixes) it is changed into amo-. This verb takes the same command suffixes as verbs ending in a consonant (waabam-), but dropping the first -i in those suffixes.

  • If a verb ends in a vowel (miiji-) it takes a negative suffix -sii(n); if it ends in a consonant, 's' in a negative suffix is replaced by 'z': -zii(n).

     

    lesson 28 | lessons | lesson 30

     

  •  

    © weshki-ayaad